Classic Tournament Schedule & Scores


Shooting Stars Classic Tournament 2019

Venues

Bearspaw Christian School

Brookfield YMCA at Seton

Chestermere High School

CSB Athletics Center

Holy Trinity Academy (HTA)

Makin' Hoops

MRU Stanley, Mount Royal University

Rundle College

Rundle Elementary

SAIT

Strathmore High School

Vision Sport Center (Genesis/Vision Games)

 

U-13 Girls

Cranbrook Rockies Justyn Mackie
Diamond Valley James Holladay
Edmonton Intensity Jamie Peers
Hoop Strength White Cory Tanner
Okotoks Rockies Karla Dudar
Sturgeon Spurs Tim Spenrath
YYC Wolves Mark Jamias

Friday, June 7

5:30 pm 1 Okotoks Rockies (36) vs. Hoop Strength White (23) Vision Court
6:40 pm 2 YYC Wolves (32) vs. Sturgeon Spurs (35) Vision Court
7:50 pm 3 Diamond Valley (4) vs. Okotoks Rockies (44) Vision Court
9:00 pm 4 Cranbrook Rockies vs. Edmonton Intensity Vision Court

Saturday, June 8

8:30 am 5 Hoop Strength White (15) vs.  YYC Wolves (47) MRU Stanley 1
9:40 am 6 Sturgeon Spurs (67) vs. Diamond Valley (1) MRU Stanley 1
10:50 am 7 Edmonton Intensity (34) vs. Hoop Strength (15) MRU Stanley 1
12:00 pm 8 YYC Wolves (33) vs. Okotoks Rockies (17) MRU Stanley 1
1:10 pm 9 Diamond Valley (16) vs. Cranbrook Rockies (42) MRU Stanley 1
2:20 pm 10 Edmonton Intensity (12) vs. Sturgeon Spurs (36) MRU Stanley 1
3:30 pm 11 Cranbrook Rockies (41) vs. Hoop Strength White (25) MRU Stanley 1
4:40 pm 12 Sturgeon Spurs (26) vs. Okotoks Rockies (16) MRU Stanley 1
5:50 pm 13 Diamond Valley (2) vs. Edmonton Intensity (51) MRU Stanley 1
7:00 pm 14 Cranbrook Rockies (42) vs. YYC Wolves (44) MRU Stanley 1

U-15 Girls

Athabasca Angels Wade Hicks
Big Rock Ryan Hayden
CBA U15 Black Cassidy Osterling
Cranbrook Rockies James Hall
Eastview Todd Morrell
Excel Thunder Sarah Bomhof
Golden Hawks Black Katelyn Rozdeba
Golden Hawks White Carina Delwo
Grads AA Sherwin Ward
Hoopstrength Blue Katie Nutini
Lakeland Raptors Brittany Webber
Red Jackets Premier 2 Randy Peron
Red Jackets Premier 3 Daniella Matich
Renegades Trevor Fisher
Selects Melissa Todd
Shooting Stars Tracy Frimpong
Storm White Sam Weninger
WIN Lee Loewen

Friday, June 7

5:30 pm 15 Excel Thunder (42) vs. Selects (41) SAIT 1
5:30 pm 16 Red Jackets 3 (51) vs. Storm White (26) SAIT 2
5:30 pm 17 Golden Hawks White (40) vs. Hoop Strength Blue (45) SAIT 4
5:30 pm 18 Shooting Stars (50) vs. Eastview (14) Chestermere
7:00 pm 19 Grads AA (48) vs. Big Rock (40) Rundle Elementary
7:00 pm 20 Red Jackets 2 (52) vs. Renegades (42) SAIT 2
7:00 pm 21 Lakeland Raptors (49) vs. Golden Hawks Black (31) SAIT 4
8:30 pm 22 CBA U15 Black (40) vs. WIN (16) Rundle Elementary
8:30 pm 23 Cranbrook Rockies (46) vs. Athabasca Angels (28) SAIT 4

Saturday, June 8

8:30 am 24 Big Rock (61) vs. Red Jackets 2 (54) SAIT 2
9:00 am 25 Lakeland Raptors (58) vs. Excel Thunder (18) Rundle Aux
10:00 am 26 Renegades (48) vs. Grads AA (47) CSB 1
10:30 am 27 WIN (39) vs. Eastview (14) Rundle Aux
11:30 am 28 Golden Hawks White (32) vs. CBA U15 Black (46) SAIT 4
11:30 am 29 Hoop Strength Blue (36) vs. Shooting Stars (37) SAIT 1
11:30 am 30 Athabasca Angels (25) vs. Red Jackets 3 (50) SAIT 3
12:00 pm 31 Selects (28) vs. Cranbrook Rockies (58) Rundle Main
1:00 pm 32 Golden Hawks Black (41) vs. Storm White (59) SAIT 4
1:30 pm 33 Eastview (28) vs. Lakeland Raptors (64) Rundle Main
2:30 pm 34 Red Jackets 2 (62) vs. Grads AA (34) SAIT 1 
2:30 pm 35 Shooting Stars (35) vs. WIN (24) SAIT 2 
3:00 pm 36 Renegades (46) vs.  Big Rock (50) Rundle Elementary 
3:00 pm 37 Cranbrook Rockies (26) vs.  CBA U15 Black (64) Rundle Main 
3:00 pm 38 Hoop Strength Blue (44) vs. Athabasca Angels (13) Rundle Aux 
4:00 pm 39 Golden Hawks Black (57) vs. Selects (46) SAIT 4 
4:00 pm 40 Red Jackets 3 (58) vs. Golden Hawks White (36) SAIT 1 
4:30 pm 41 Excel Thunder (22) vs.  Storm White (51) Rundle Aux 
5:30 pm 42 Shooting Stars (20) vs.  Airdrie Avengers (49) SAIT 1 

High School Girls

Airdrie Avengers Andrew Kirk
Big Rock Dave Wooldridge
Calgary Selects Manny Tan
CBA U15 White Sheldon Brady
CLS Badgers Rob Doughty
Coaldale Chaos Nicole Hanna
Cranbrook Rockies Alan Nutini
CYDC Earl Amankwah
Eagles Basketball Academy Kris Nielson
Fernie Elevate Jen Kennedy
Foundations Allison / John Walker
Golden Hawks Janice Laing
Jr. Lions Shelley Fugel
Lakeland Raptors Brittany Webber
Lethbridge Cougars Linda Baron
Red Jackets Premier 1 Randy Peron
Renegades Orange Jeff Harrold
Storm U16 Chantel Gaslard

Friday, June 7

5:30 pm 43 Big Rock (53) vs. CYDC (44) Seton YMCA 2
7:00 pm 44 Eagles Academy (37) vs. CBA U15 White (40) Seton YMCA 2
7:00 pm 45 Calgary Selects (64) vs. CLS Badgers (30) Chestermere
7:00 pm 46 Cranbrook Rockies (53) vs. Airdrie Avengers (51) SAIT 1
7:00 pm 47 Fernie Elevate (61) vs. Lakeland Raptors (26) SAIT 3
8:30 pm 48 Foundations (73) vs. Lethbridge Cougars (53) Seton YMCA 2
8:30 pm 49 Jr. Lions (55) vs. Calgary Storm (21) SAIT 1
8:30 pm 50 Red Jackets 1 (50) vs. Renegades Orange (53) SAIT 2
8:30 pm 51 Coaldale Chaos (41) vs. Golden Hawks (55) SAIT 3

Saturday, June 8

8:30 am 52 CLS Badgers (35) vs. Cranbrook Rockies (53) SAIT 1
8:30 am 53 Fernie Elevate (27) vs. Eagles Academy (54) Seton YMCA 2
10:00 am 54 Big Rock (45) vs. Foundations (65) Seton YMCA 2
10:00 am 56 Golden Hawks ((67) vs. Jr. Lions (41) SAIT 4
10:00 am 57 Calgary Selects (60) vs. Red Jackets 1 (58) SAIT 2
10:00 am 58 Airdrie Avengers (40) vs. Coaldale Chaos (47) SAIT 3
10:30 am 59 Renegades Orange (64) vs. CBA U15 White (54) Rundle Main
11:30 am 60 Lethbridge Cougars vs. CYDC Seton YMCA 2
1:00 pm 61 Red Jackets 1 (61) vs. Jr. Lions (41) SAIT 1
1:00 pm 62 Lakeland Raptors (35) vs. Calgary Storm (40) SAIT 3
1:30 pm 63  Coaldale Chaos (67) vs. Renegades Orange (56) Rundle Aux 
2:30 pm 64  CBA U15 White (49) vs.  Golden Hawks (35) SAIT 3 
2:30 pm 65  Foundations (49) vs.  CBA U17 (75) Seton YMCA 1 
2:30 pm 66  CYDC (42) vs.  Eagles Academy (40) Seton YMCA 2 
4:00 pm 67  Lethbridge Cougars (69) vs.  Lakeland Raptors (24) SAIT 3 
4:00 pm 68  Cranbrook Rockies (32) vs.  Big Rock (48) Seton YMCA 2 
4:30 pm 69  CLS Badgers (32) vs.  Fernie Elevate (46) Rundle Elementary
5:30 pm 42  Shooting Stars (20) vs.  Airdrie Avengers (49) SAIT 1 
5:30 pm 70 Calgary Storm (32) vs.  Calgary Selects (58) SAIT 4 

Open Girls

Calgary All - Stars Mehan Ahlstrom
CBA U17 Ron Wuotila
Renegades Black Megan Getz
Trojans Alicia Tan
Vision Varsity Mark Hogan

Friday, June 7

5:30 pm 71 Vision Varsity (64) vs. Trojans (44) Genesis Court
7:00 pm 72 CBA U17 (59) vs. Renegades Black (53) Genesis Court
8:30 pm 73 Calgary All-Stars (80) vs. Vision Varsity (57) Genesis Court

Saturday, June 8

10:00 am 74 CBA U17 (91) vs. Trojans (60) SAIT 1
1:00 pm 75 Renegades Black (64) vs. Vision Varsity (69) SAIT 2
2:30 pm 65 Foundations vs. CBA U17 Seton YMCA 1
4:00 pm 76 Trojans (55) vs. Renegades Black (51) SAIT 2

U-11 Boys

CBA Black Jack Wuotila
CBA Orange Nic Casagrande
CBA White Seth Lang
Eastview Kings Junior Wedderburn
Fernie Elevate Jared Musschoot
Storm Alicia Tan

Friday, June 7

5:30 pm 77 CBA Black (27) vs. Eastview Kings (42) Makin Hoops
6:40 pm 78 CBA Orange (22) vs. CBA White (100) Makin Hoops
7:50 pm 79 CBA Black (38) vs. Storm (71) Makin Hoops
9:00 pm 80 Fernie Elevate (52) vs. CBA Orange (51) Makin Hoops

Saturday, June 8

8:30 am 81 Eastview Kings (44) vs. CBA White (83) Makin Hoops
9:40 am 82 Fernie Elevate (38) vs. Storm (71) Makin Hoops
10:50 am 83 CBA White (68) vs. CBA Black (20) Makin Hoops
12:00 pm 84 Eastview Kings (53) vs. Fernie Elevate (48) Makin Hoops
1:10 pm 85 Calgary Storm (76) vs. CBA Orange (52) Makin Hoops
2:20 pm 86 Fernie Elevate (53) vs. CBA Black (65) Makin Hoops
3:30 pm 87 CBA Orange (27) vs. Eastview Kings (70) Makin Hoops
4:40 pm 88 Calgary Storm vs. CBA White Makin Hoops

U-13 Boys

CBA U12 Ron Wuotila
Cranbrook Rockies Camryn Spring/Jacynda Conroy
CYDC Francis David Francis
CYDC Walsh Terence Walsh
Dyversity Mark Wedderburn
Edmonton Intensity Jamie Peers
FCX Extreme Rey Aquino
Golden Hawks Evan Mueller
Outlaws Black Chad Watson
Outlaws Orange Jason McLester
Strathmore Wildfire Karly Larson
U13 Dusoswa Marty Dusoswa

Friday, June 7

5:30 pm 89 CBA U12 (45) vs. Dyversity (37) CSB 1
5:30 pm 90 FCX Extreme (42) vs. CYDC Francis (37) CSB 2
7:00 pm 91 Golden Hawks vs. CYDC Walsh CSB 2
7:00 pm 92 Edmonton Intensity vs. U13 Dusoswa CSB 1
7:00 pm 93 Strathmore Wildfire vs. Outlaws Black Strathmore
8:30 pm 94 Cranbrook Rockies vs. Outlaws Orange CSB 2

Saturday, June 8

8:30 am 95 FCX Extreme (38) vs. Edmonton Intensity (45) CSB 2
8:30 am 96 U13 Dusoswa (37) vs. Golden Hawks (38) MRU Stanley 2
10:00 am 97 CYDC Walsh (75) vs. Cranbrook Rockies (32) MRU Stanley 2
11:30 am 98 CYDC Francis (46) vs. Outlaws Orange (44) MRU Stanley 2
11:30 am 99 Outlaws Black (67) vs. CBA U12 (38) CSB 2
11:30 am 100 Dyversity (33) vs. Strathmore Wildfire (61) CSB 1
1:00 pm 101 Cranbrook Rockies (48) vs. FCX Extreme (59) MRU Stanley 2
2:30 pm 102 Edmonton Intensity (37) vs. CYDC Walsh (61) MRU Stanley 2
2:30 pm 103 CBA U12 vs. Strathmore Wildfire CSB 1
2:30 pm 104 Dyversity vs. Outlaws Black CSB 2
4:00 pm 105 CYDC Francis (54) vs. Golden Hawks (27) MRU Stanley 2 
5:30 pm 106 Outlaws Orange (36) vs. U13 Dusoswa (49) MRU Stanley 2 

U-15 Boys

Battle River Warriors Brent Anderson
Bow Valley Fraser Quelch
CBA Black U13 Wesley Montgomery
CBA U15 Black Marco Cassagrande
CBA U14 White Jeff Smith
CBA U15 Orange Kaden Hruska
CYDC Patrician Matt Patrician
Eagles Basketball Academy Kris Nielson
Eastview Rampage Christina Young
Edmonton Intensity Jamie Peers
Golden Hawks White Pat Lawrence
Golden Hawks Black Wyatt Sehn
Outlaws Black Jeff Noon
Outlaws Orange Jeff Noon
Strathmore Wildfire Matt Laslo
Team Frost Becker Dave Becker
Team Frost Minchinton Braden Minchinton

Friday, June 7

5:30 pm 107 Golden Hawks White (89) vs. Edmonton Intensity (62) SAIT 3
5:30 pm 108 CBA U15 Black (82) vs. CYDC Patrician (22) HTA
5:30 pm 109 Eagles Academy (76) vs. CBA U14 White (52) Seton YMCA 1
7:00 pm 110 Team Frost minchinton (40) vs. CBA U13 Black (75) Seton YMCA 1
7:00 pm 111 Battle River (76) vs. Outlaws Black (67) HTA
8:30 pm 112 Team Frost Becker vs. Outlaws Orange HTA
8:30 pm 113 CBA U15 Orange vs. Eastview Rampage CSB 1
8:30 pm 114 Bow Valley (34) vs. Eagles Academy (49) Seton YMCA 1
8:30 pm 115 Strathmore Wildfire vs. Golden Hawks Black Strathmore

Saturday, June 8

8:30 am 116 Bow Valley (35) vs. Golden Hawks White (71) SAIT 3
8:30 am 117 Strathmore Wildfire (45) vs. Team Frost Minchinton (51) SAIT 4
8:30 am 118 CBA U13 Black (77) vs. Edmonton Intensity (66) CSB 1
8:30 am 119 Outlaws Black (75) vs. CBA U14 White (57) Seton YMCA 1
10:00 am 120 Eastview Rampage (16) vs. BA U15 Black (70) CSB 2
10:00 am 121 Battle River (77) vs. Team Frost Becker (45) Seton YMCA 1
11:30 am 122 Outlaws Orange vs. Eagles Academy Seton YMCA 1
11:30 am 123 Golden Hawks Black (43) vs. CYDC Patrician (62) SAIT 2
12:00 pm 124 CBA U14 White (56) vs. Bow Valley (45) Rundle Aux
1:00 pm 125 Edmonton Intensity (57) vs. Strathmore Wildfire (43) CSB 1
1:00 pm 126 Team Frost Becker (50)  vs. Outlaws Black (80) Seton YMCA 1 
1:00 pm 127 CBA U13 Black (76)  vs. Eastview Rampage (34) CSB 2 
1:00 pm 128 CBA U15 Black  vs. Team Frost Minchinton  Seton YMCA 2 
2:30 pm 129 CBA U15 Orange (49)  vs. Golden Hawks White (66) SAIT 4 
4:00 pm 130 CYDC Patrician (37)  vs. Eagles Academy (65) Seton YMCA 1 
4:30 pm 131 Outlaws Orange (35)  vs. Battle River (84) Rundle Main 
5:30 pm 132 Golden Hawks Black (27)  vs. CBA U15 Orange (60) SAIT 2 

High School Boys

 Battle River Warriors  Paul Lange
Calgary Selects  Baljit Rai 
CYDC U16  John Hegwood 
Fernie Elevate  AJ Kennedy 
Golden Hawks  BJ Melle 
Hoop Strength Orange  Tyler Bartel 
Imagine IT Warriors  Brendon Gerber 
Noble Kings  Danhue Lawrence 
Outlaws  Collin Ralko 
Rocky Rapids  Justin Klein 
Saskatoon Force  Jay Primeau 
Strathmore Wildfire  Matt Laslo 
Taber Crush  Andrew Orr 
Triple Threat B  Troy Trump 
Triple Threat C  Neil Ashworth 

Friday, June 7

5:30 pm 133 Triple Threat B (88) vs. Rocky Rapids (37) Bearspaw East
5:30 pm 134 Hoop Strength Orange (77) vs. Triple Threat C (54) Bearspaw West
5:30 pm 135 Strathmore Wildfire vs. Golden Hawks Strathmore
7:00 pm 136 OUtlaws (78) vs. Fernie Elevate (91) Bearspaw East
7:00 pm 137 Battle River Warriors (77) vs. Calgary Selects (45) Bearspaw West
8:30 pm 138 CYDC U16 (73) vs. Noble Kings (42) Bearspaw East
8:30 pm 139 Saskatoon Force (35) vs. Imagine IT Warriors (88) Bearspaw West
8:30 pm 140 Golden Hawks (69) vs. Taber Crush (59) Chestermere

Saturday, June 8

8:30 am 141 Hoop Strength Orange (48) vs. Battle River Warriors (77) Bearspaw West
8:30 am 142 Rocky Rapids (57) vs. Outlaws (95) Bearspaw East
9:00 am 143 Fernie Elevate ((67) vs. Triple Threat B (86) Rundle Main
10:00 am 144 Triple Threat C (85) vs. Calgary Selects (39) Bearspaw West
10:00 am 145 Imagine IT Warriors (49) vs. CYDC U16 (75) Bearspaw East
11:30 am 146 Noble Kings (71) vs. Strathmore Wildfire (72) Bearspaw East
11:30 am 147 Saskatoon Force (62) vs. Hoop Strength Orange (39) Bearspaw West
1:00 pm 148 Triple Threat B (110) vs. Taber Crush (60) Bearspaw East
1:00 pm 149 Imagine IT Warriors (81) vs. Fernie Elevate (83) Bearspaw West
2:30 pm 150 Battle River Warriors (72) vs. Triple Threat C (66) Bearspaw West
2:30 pm 151 Outlaws (102) vs. Noble Kings (60) Bearspaw East 
4:00 pm 152 CYDC U16 (69) vs. Rocky Rapids (29) Bearspaw East 
4:00 pm 153 Calgary Selects (50) vs.  Saskatoon Force (68) Bearspaw West 
5:30 pm 154 Taber Crush (75) vs.  Strathmore Wildfire (86) SAIT 3